Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Stroke Deaths per 100,00 Population by County, New Mexico, 2012-2014

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population - Age AdjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Bernalillo34.031.536.6-7062,030,258
Catron9.90.023.7Very Unstable211,204
Chaves30.923.838.0-74198,332
Cibola39.925.953.9-3282,220
Colfax30.216.643.8-1940,010
Curry29.320.238.4-40150,967
De Baca62.416.2108.6Unstable75,909
Dona Ana34.830.239.4-226646,324
Eddy28.821.236.4-56167,188
Grant34.524.444.6-4888,205
Guadalupe20.50.043.6Very Unstable313,813
Harding0.00.0163.5No Variance02,075
Hidalgo38.310.066.6Unstable714,066
Lea35.026.243.8-61203,526
Lincoln37.724.251.2-3361,284
Los Alamos19.48.830.0-1353,976
Luna42.930.055.7-4474,653
McKinley40.930.950.8-65221,644
Mora37.39.665.1Unstable714,590
Otero30.322.837.7-65196,560
Quay38.517.459.6-1426,223
Rio Arriba36.826.147.5-46120,169
Roosevelt20.68.832.3-1260,642
Sandoval25.820.730.8-101411,145
San Juan28.122.433.9-93382,186
San Miguel21.512.031.0-2086,366
Santa Fe28.623.933.4-143441,350
Sierra39.225.852.6-3334,954
Socorro42.725.260.3-2353,105
Taos26.417.335.5-33100,003
Torrance47.727.767.7-2347,758
Union20.60.440.8Very Unstable413,469
Valencia50.340.760.0-108230,799
Missing/unknown**
NM31.028.633.32013 rate6792,095,159
US36.22013 rate128,978

Data Notes

Stroke deaths include deaths with underlying cause of cerebrovascular disease, include ICD-10 codes I60-I69.   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.
  • U.S. Data: National Vital Statistics System (NVSS), National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Graph Views

Definition

Stroke Deaths per 100,000 population in New Mexico

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Number of stroke deaths
Denominator:New Mexico population

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/24/2015


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 01 May 2016 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 24 Nov 2015 12:08:51 MST