Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Stroke Deaths per 100,00 Population by County, New Mexico, 2011-2013

CountyAge-Adjusted Death Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo33.230.735.76842,025,020
Catron5.00.014.7**very unreliable rate111,230
Chaves34.426.841.881198,315
Cibola29.117.141.12382,172
Colfax36.720.453.02140,587
Curry28.419.437.538149,260
De Baca45.05.584.5*unreliable rate55,958
Dona Ana33.629.138.2215643,673
Eddy30.122.238.057164,990
Grant35.325.245.55088,130
Guadalupe14.20.033.8**very unreliable rate213,943
Harding23.00.068.0**very unreliable rate12,081
Hidalgo48.016.779.3**very unreliable rate914,282
Lea35.526.544.560200,207
Lincoln29.116.941.42461,651
Los Alamos20.29.530.81454,353
Luna31.720.542.93275,120
McKinley31.923.040.850221,095
Mora38.810.067.6*unreliable rate714,508
Otero29.522.137.062194,835
Quay42.420.764.11626,597
Rio Arriba38.828.049.650120,609
Roosevelt17.26.527.9*unreliable rate1061,304
Sandoval30.625.036.2118407,545
San Juan22.417.327.673383,789
San Miguel22.112.332.02087,267
Santa Fe24.720.229.2121439,729
Sierra52.033.970.14035,465
Socorro42.324.959.72353,410
Taos21.413.029.82699,585
Torrance43.424.362.52148,373
Union0.00.025.0**very unreliable rate013,561
Valencia42.233.450.993231,671
NM31.028.633.32013 rate6792,095,159
US36.92012 rate128,546

Data Notes

Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This count or rate is extremely unstable (RSE >0.50). This value should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

Graph Views

Definition

Stroke Deaths per 100,000 population in New Mexico

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Number of stroke deaths
Denominator:New Mexico population

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 01/05/2015


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Wed, 29 July 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 6 Mar 2015 16:01:57 MST