Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Diabetes Death Rates by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2000-2014

NM vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Diabetes Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 29
New Mexico200029.326.831.95001,828,596
New Mexico200131.729.134.45521,851,525
New Mexico200232.529.835.15851,874,593
New Mexico200334.631.937.26391,897,658
New Mexico200433.631.036.26371,920,756
New Mexico200532.229.734.86231,943,827
New Mexico200628.025.730.45601,966,890
New Mexico200731.529.134.06421,989,996
New Mexico200827.225.029.55622,013,064
New Mexico200928.025.830.35922,036,124
New Mexico201029.227.031.66362,065,195
New Mexico201126.224.128.45942,083,725
New Mexico201228.326.130.56482,091,432
New Mexico201328.025.830.26412,095,159
New Mexico201428.726.531.06672,098,380
United States200025.269,301
United States200125.171,372
United States200225.473,249
United States200325.574,219
United States200424.973,138
United States200525.575,119
United States200624.672,449
United States200722.571,382
United States200821.870,601
United States200921.068,705
United States201020.869,071
United States201121.573,282
United States201221.273,932
United States201321.275,578

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population, except for rates by age group. Diabetes deaths include those with ICD10 codes E10 - E14 and as underlying cause of death.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics.

Graph Views


The diabetes death rate: the number of deaths attributed to diabetes per 100,000 people, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Number of deaths among New Mexico residents due to diabetes as the underlying cause of death.
Denominator:Estimated total number (population) of New Mexico residents.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/03/2015

The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site ( The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 26 November 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site:".

Content updated: Fri, 20 Nov 2015 15:56:12 MST