Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Medicaid Enrollment, Average Monthly Medicaid Cases as a Percentage of the Population by County, Fiscal Year 2013

CountyPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo13.5%13.4%13.6%91,238675,550
Catron8.7%7.8%9.6%3263,745
Chaves18.2%17.9%18.5%12,04566,120
Cibola16.6%16.1%17.0%4,53327,353
Colfax12.4%11.8%13.0%1,67813,518
Curry14.3%14.0%14.6%7,07749,596
De Baca14.3%12.7%15.8%2841,991
Dona Ana18.4%18.2%18.6%39,574214,878
Eddy14.7%14.4%15.0%8,04154,815
Grant14.7%14.3%15.1%4,32029,389
Guadalupe16.7%15.7%17.8%7814,664
Harding5.7%3.9%7.4%39695
Hidalgo16.2%15.1%17.2%7764,807
Lea13.4%13.2%13.7%8,91966,322
Lincoln14.9%14.4%15.4%3,07420,578
Los Alamos2.2%2.0%2.4%39818,219
Luna21.8%21.3%22.3%5,48325,138
McKinley19.1%18.8%19.4%13,99773,426
Mora13.2%12.2%14.2%6364,823
Otero11.1%10.9%11.4%7,19564,768
Quay18.1%17.3%18.9%1,5998,852
Rio Arriba22.4%22.0%22.8%9,01840,257
Roosevelt13.0%12.6%13.5%2,67820,577
Sandoval11.7%11.5%11.9%15,914135,950
San Juan14.0%13.8%14.2%17,987128,805
San Miguel18.2%17.8%18.7%5,31429,160
Santa Fe10.6%10.4%10.7%15,469146,559
Sierra18.7%18.0%19.4%2,22311,908
Socorro14.5%14.0%15.0%2,57917,764
Taos16.6%16.2%17.0%5,51333,122
Torrance23.4%22.8%24.1%3,78816,187
Union10.7%9.8%11.6%4844,535
Valencia16.2%15.9%16.4%12,51377,361
NM14.6%14.6%14.6%305,4922,091,432

Data Notes

Enrollment varies from one month to the next. The average monthly enrollment was used to compute these percents.   Fiscal year Medicaid enrollment percentages were calculated using the July 1st population estimates for the same fiscal year.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Human Services Department, Income Support Division, Benefit Delivery and Data Reporting Bureau, Monthly Statistical Report, www.hsd.state.nm.us/ise/reports.html.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

Graph Views

Definition

The monthly percentage of the population enrolled in Medicaid, averaged over the months in the measurement period.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Monthly number of Medicaid cases, averaged over the months in the measurement period.
Denominator:Total population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 09/16/2013


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 31 July 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 9 Jun 2015 15:25:42 MDT