Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Suicide Deaths by County, New Mexico and U.S., 2010-2014

CountyAge-Adjusted Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo19.317.820.86653,368,308
Catron66.218.6113.8*1218,673
Chaves20.415.325.565330,049
Cibola19.111.826.327136,896
Colfax23.411.235.61767,460
Curry11.27.115.329248,542
De Baca38.3081.5**49,915
Dona Ana16.413.918.91731,069,658
Eddy22.916.828.958275,366
Grant40.328.75253147,087
Guadalupe20.9041.9**423,172
Harding****0
Hidalgo29.73.755.7*523,763
Lea15.611.220.149334,158
Lincoln21.612.23125102,418
Los Alamos166.9251490,144
Luna16.89.62423124,918
McKinley28.422.734.199366,741
Mora31.36.456.3*724,301
Otero2620.431.786324,971
Quay26.710.642.9*1244,227
Rio Arriba23.716.830.747200,657
Roosevelt103.316.7*9100,992
Sandoval21.61825.2144678,274
San Juan21.918.125.6135640,939
San Miguel22.914.731.134145,095
Santa Fe20.717.324.1157731,790
Sierra30.314.446.22158,876
Socorro24.413.8352288,896
Taos26.21834.444166,120
Torrance22.411.7331880,482
Union31.57.655.4*722,559
Valencia19.915.324.575384,983
NM20.519.621.42,14110,433,892
US12.512.512.6202,4041,569,237,390

Data Notes

Suicide deaths for 1995-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and suicide deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. (*) Values are unstable. (**) Values are very unstable.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

Graph Views

Definition

The suicide death rate is defined as the number deaths attributed to suicide per 100,000 population.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The total number of suicide deaths per year.
Denominator:The estimated mid-year population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 01/29/2016


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sat, 28 May 2016 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 29 Jan 2016 16:15:58 MST