Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Suicide by county, New Mexico, 2009-2013, and U.S., 2013

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Bernalillo19.217.720.66553,342,655
Catron71.721.1122.3Warning, data unstable1218,676
Chaves20.815.72665329,349
Cibola20.512.928.229136,494
Colfax21.39.6331568,127
Curry11.57.215.828245,775
De Baca37.9080.3Warning, data extremely unstable410,019
Dona Ana16.313.818.81691,059,495
Eddy21.315.527.154272,516
Grant36.125.247.148147,284
Guadalupe23.6245.2Warning, data unstable523,318
Harding0097.5Warning, data extremely unstable03,479
Hidalgo25.52.848.2Warning, data unstable524,148
Lea14.810.419.145329,023
Lincoln16.88.225.318102,575
Los Alamos14.96.123.7Warning, data unstable1390,286
Luna179.624.422125,319
McKinley2721.432.694364,351
Mora39.411.667.2Warning, data unstable924,294
Otero27.321.533.290322,393
Quay26.210.641.9Warning, data unstable1244,766
Rio Arriba25.418.232.650201,190
Roosevelt8.92.615.2Warning, data unstable8100,818
Sandoval18.31521.6121667,569
San Juan22.318.526136642,732
San Miguel19.411.926.929146,122
Santa Fe19.31622.6147726,944
Sierra33.416.450.42159,540
Socorro23.313.233.42289,208
Taos24.91732.842165,260
Torrance23.212.833.52181,186
Union28.86.950.7Warning, data unstable722,634
Valencia17.413.121.766384,090
Missing/unknown**1
NM19.81920.72,06310,371,635
US12.612.512.741,149316,128,839

Data Notes

Suicide deaths for 1995-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and suicide deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

Graph Views

Definition

The suicide death rate is defined as the number deaths attributed to suicide per 100,000 population.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The total number of suicide deaths per year.
Denominator:The estimated mid-year population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 02/06/2015


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Wed, 05 August 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 17:39:55 MDT