Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Suicide by year, New Mexico and the United States, 1995-2013

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
New Mexico199518.216.120.22981,720,394
New Mexico199618.916.821.03181,752,326
New Mexico199717.615.619.63021.77
New Mexico199817.115.119.02981,793,484
New Mexico199918.016.019.93151,798,161
New Mexico200018.116.120.03251,828,596
New Mexico200120.418.322.53681,851,525
New Mexico200219.017.020.93481,874,593
New Mexico200318.416.420.43431,897,658
New Mexico200418.916.920.83591,920,756
New Mexico200517.815.819.63411,943,827
New Mexico200617.715.819.63471,966,890
New Mexico200720.318.322.44001,989,996
New Mexico200820.318.322.34062,013,064
New Mexico200918.116.219.93722,036,124
New Mexico201019.917.921.94102,065,195
New Mexico201120.318.322.24192,083,725
New Mexico201220.918.922.94352,091,432
New Mexico201320.018.122.04272,095,159
U.S.199511.811.711.931,284266,386,596
U.S.199611.511.411.730,903269,540,779
U.S.199711.211.111.430,535272,776,678
U.S.199811.111.011.230,575276,032,848
U.S.199910.510.410.629,199279,040,168
U.S.200010.410.310.629,350281,421,906
U.S.200110.710.610.830,622284,968,955
U.S.200211.010.811.131,655287,625,193
U.S.200310.810.710.931,484290,107,933
U.S.200411.010.911.132,439292,805,298
U.S.200510.910.811.032,637295,516,599
U.S.200611.010.911.133,300298,379,912
U.S.200711.311.211.434,598301,231,207
U.S.200811.611.511.736,035304,093,966
U.S.200911.811.611.936,909306,771,529
U.S.201012.112.012.238,364308,745,538
U.S.201112.312.212.539,518311,591,917
U.S.201212.612.512.740,600313,914,040
U.S.201312.612.512.741,149316,128,839

Data Notes

Suicide deaths for 1995-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and suicide deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/.

Graph Views

Definition

The suicide death rate is defined as the number deaths attributed to suicide per 100,000 population.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The total number of suicide deaths per year.
Denominator:The estimated mid-year population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 02/06/2015


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 31 July 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 17:39:55 MDT