Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Suicide Deaths by Year, New Mexico, 1995-2014, and the United States, 1995-2013

NM vs. U.S.YearAge-Adjusted Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 39
New Mexico199518.216.120.22981,720,394
New Mexico199618.916.821.03181,752,326
New Mexico199717.615.619.63021.77
New Mexico199817.115.119.02981,793,484
New Mexico199918.016.019.93151,798,161
New Mexico200018.116.120.03251,828,596
New Mexico200120.418.322.53681,851,525
New Mexico200219.017.020.93481,874,593
New Mexico200318.416.420.43431,897,658
New Mexico200418.916.920.83591,920,756
New Mexico200517.815.819.63411,943,827
New Mexico200617.715.819.63471,966,890
New Mexico200720.318.322.44001,989,996
New Mexico200820.318.322.34062,013,064
New Mexico200918.116.219.93722,036,124
New Mexico201019.917.921.94102,065,195
New Mexico201120.318.322.24192,083,725
New Mexico201220.918.922.94352,091,432
New Mexico201320.018.122.04272,095,159
New Mexico201421.119.123.14502,098,380
United States199511.811.711.931,284266,386,596
United States199611.511.411.730,903269,540,779
United States199711.211.111.430,535272,776,678
United States199811.111.011.230,575276,032,848
United States199910.510.410.629,199279,040,168
United States200010.410.310.629,350281,421,906
United States200110.710.610.830,622284,968,955
United States200211.010.811.131,655287,625,193
United States200310.810.710.931,484290,107,933
United States200411.010.911.132,439292,805,298
United States200510.910.811.032,637295,516,599
United States200611.010.911.133,300298,379,912
United States200711.311.211.434,598301,231,207
United States200811.611.511.736,035304,093,966
United States200911.811.611.936,909306,771,529
United States201012.112.012.238,364308,745,538
United States201112.312.212.539,518311,591,917
United States201212.612.512.740,600313,914,040
United States201312.612.512.741,149316,128,839

Data Notes

Suicide deaths for 1995-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and suicide deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (
  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico.

Graph Views


The suicide death rate is defined as the number deaths attributed to suicide per 100,000 population.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The total number of suicide deaths per year.
Denominator:The estimated mid-year population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/09/2015

The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site ( The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 30 November 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site:".

Content updated: Tue, 17 Nov 2015 17:41:45 MST