Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Percentage Unemployed by County, New Mexico, 2014

CountyPercentage UnemployedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo6.1%6.0%6.2%19,441318,070
Catron7.1%5.8%8.5%961,344
Chaves6.0%5.7%6.3%1,61326,808
Cibola8.0%7.4%8.6%7178,972
Colfax6.1%5.6%6.7%3866,280
Curry4.9%4.7%5.2%1,06421,514
De Baca5.0%3.5%6.6%39778
Dona Ana7.2%7.0%7.3%6,68793,212
Eddy4.3%4.1%4.5%1,24629,017
Grant6.6%6.2%7.1%81612,312
Guadalupe7.6%6.3%8.9%1251,646
Harding4.3%2.1%6.5%14325
Hidalgo7.1%6.0%8.2%1452,049
Lea4.3%4.0%4.5%1,28830,192
Lincoln5.9%5.4%6.3%5289,014
Los Alamos4.1%3.7%4.5%3428,406
Luna18.0%17.3%18.8%1,91710,623
McKinley9.8%9.4%10.2%2,34023,798
Mora11.1%9.8%12.5%2372,128
Otero6.1%5.8%6.4%1,51324,818
Quay6.2%5.4%7.0%2143,456
Rio Arriba8.3%7.9%8.7%1,36116,356
Roosevelt5.5%5.0%6.0%4458,094
Sandoval7.1%6.9%7.3%4,25759,968
San Juan6.3%6.1%6.5%3,46355,116
San Miguel7.7%7.2%8.2%86611,214
Santa Fe5.4%5.2%5.5%3,84371,510
Sierra8.8%7.9%9.7%3383,849
Socorro7.2%6.5%7.8%4626,449
Taos9.7%9.2%10.2%1,43014,752
Torrance9.5%8.8%10.4%4955,185
Union5.1%4.0%6.1%851,672
Valencia7.7%7.4%8.0%2,24829,284
NM6.5%6.4%6.6%60,057918,206
US6.2%

Data Notes

Data are not seasonally adjusted.

Data Source

New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions, 401 Broadway NE, Albuquerque NM 87102. Phone: (505)841-8645. Website: www.dws.state.nm.us.

Graph Views

Definition

The percentage of the civilian labor force that was not employed and seeking employment. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information about the definition of employed versus unemployed persons.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of unemployed persons in the civilian labor force.
Denominator:The total of persons in the civilian labor force, the sum of employed and unemployed persons.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/20/2015


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 07 February 2016 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 20 Nov 2015 14:52:47 MST