Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Percentage Unemployed by County 2012

CountyPercent UnemployedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo7.1%6.8%7.5%21,665304,440
Catron6.9%2.1%11.7%1081,566
Chaves6.6%5.4%7.7%1,72826,313
Cibola6.2%4.5%8.0%77012,321
Colfax7.6%5.2%9.9%4866,421
Curry4.8%3.5%6.1%1,03721,720
De Baca4.3%0.0%11.0%34798
Dona Ana7.1%6.5%7.8%6,65393,195
Eddy4.1%3.0%5.2%1,22430,099
Grant6.9%5.2%8.7%84412,157
Guadalupe9.8%5.3%14.2%1711,752
Harding4.6%0.0%14.3%18391
Hidalgo6.3%2.6%10.0%1662,632
Lea4.3%3.2%5.3%1,31030,822
Lincoln5.5%3.6%7.3%56610,385
Los Alamos3.5%1.5%5.4%3399,731
Luna17.2%15.7%18.8%2,18112,644
McKinley8.7%7.5%9.8%2,31026,577
Mora13.0%8.8%17.2%2511,929
Otero6.1%5.0%7.3%1,60926,198
Quay6.9%3.9%10.0%2633,800
Rio Arriba8.0%6.7%9.4%1,49818,647
Roosevelt5.0%3.0%7.0%4619,279
Sandoval6.8%6.0%7.6%3,83656,035
San Juan7.2%5.6%8.9%94913,138
San Miguel8.0%7.3%8.8%4,53956,398
Santa Fe5.5%4.8%6.2%4,15875,698
Sierra6.2%3.7%8.7%3675,911
Socorro4.9%2.9%6.9%4579,345
Taos9.1%7.7%10.6%1,52016,656
Torrance8.2%5.8%10.5%5216,381
Union4.6%0.2%9.0%871,878
Valencia8.1%7.0%9.1%2,46830,638
NM6.9%6.7%7.1%64,591935,890
US8.1%8.1%8.1%12,506,000154,975,000

Data Notes

Data are not seasonally adjusted.

Data Source

New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions, 401 Broadway NE, Albuquerque NM 87102. Phone: (505)841-8645. Website: www.dws.state.nm.us.

Graph Views

Definition

The percentage of the civilian labor force that was not employed and seeking employment. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information about the definition of employed versus unemployed persons.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of unemployed persons in the civilian labor force.
Denominator:The total of persons in the civilian labor force, the sum of employed and unemployed persons.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/26/2014


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 31 August 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 9 Jan 2015 16:20:59 MST