Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Profile for Alcohol - Alcohol-Related Death

Problem Statement

The consequences of excessive alcohol use are severe in New Mexico. New Mexico's total alcohol-related death rate has ranked first, second, or third in the US since 1981; and 1st for the period 1997 through 2010 (the most recent year for which state comparison data are available). The negative consequences of excessive alcohol use in New Mexico are not limited to death but also include domestic violence, crime, poverty, and unemployment, as well as chronic liver disease, motor vehicle crash and other injuries, mental illness, and a variety of other medical problems. Nationally, one in ten deaths among working age adults (age 20-64) is attributable to alcohol. In New Mexico this ratio is one in six deaths.


Chart 1. Alcohol-related Deaths by Year, New Mexico, 1990-2016

Alcohol-related Deaths by Year, New Mexico, 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Alcohol-related deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and alcohol-related deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 10 (ICD-10) codes.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Table 1. Alcohol-related Deaths by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population
Sex and Race/EthnicityAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All AgesAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All Ages
Male, American Indian567348487429.8332.4244.3217.6
Male, Asian/Pacific Islander2114166.223.851.522.3
Male, Black859148115.988124.765.5
Male, Hispanic1691,4413511,96116.1119.9151.687.3
Male, White629894911,54312.289.6110.161.1
Male, All Races2983,2579534,50816.3123.4130.685.2
Female, American Indian233366642512.3138.4132.494.1
Female, Asian/Pacific Islander16292.411.118.29.6
Female, Black2164224.933.237.322
Female, Hispanic51484209743539.773.431.8
Female, White204263407864.238.265.727.8
Female, All Races961,2756221,9925.547.671.135.3
Both Sexes, American Indian791,0691501,29821.1230.8178151.9
Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander2176254.416.730.714.8
Both Sexes, Black10751810310.865.380.446.5
Both Sexes, Hispanic2201,9255602,70410.679.6108.558.8
Both Sexes, White821,4168312,3298.463.886.344.2
Both Sexes, All Races3944,5321,5756,5001185.298.259.7


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Age-specific rates are crude rates, total rates for gender and race/ethnicity are age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Table 2. Alcohol-related Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjusted
CountyAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll RacesAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll Races
Bernalillo17412549398082,00613414.152.161.845.355.7
Catron10031014140.300101.365.672.1
Chaves102888717934.3038.456.849.352.6
Cibola72003724133139.80070.473.993.6
Colfax00032164900095.442.565.9
Curry21932559977.324.968.940.939.141.6
De Baca00023500052.136.941.2
Dona Ana52623317442368.916.934.937.24239.7
Eddy101749417039.3040.663.459.359.5
Grant201364786231.9097.447.453.851.2
Guadalupe0001711800081.833.768.7
Harding000000****0000
Hidalgo0001071600072.546.661
Lea00965741480074.145.548.646.1
Lincoln300165169147.30048.26158.1
Los Alamos0004262900027.731.828.2
Luna0012631600064.335.546.840.6
McKinley439002717484177.80062.646.7145
Mora0001832200094.953.489
Otero42064294184235.7045.439.44552.7
Quay100161432414.50082.456.469.3
Rio Arriba620120720290231.5074.9144.359.4144.1
Roosevelt10011213274.90035.135.535.2
Sandoval11507102137365149042.443.434.751.3
San Juan3020251117472138.5031.449.43776.3
San Miguel1109017111194.3164.5079.943.773.9
Santa Fe2441254160450137.929.911.667.839.655.7
Sierra00011486000062.868.969.2
Socorro1600282064192.90067.142.470.1
Taos19007644139172.40078.45674.5
Torrance200202648820059.746.852.5
Union00074110007724.540.2
Valencia12221297922688.173.933.160.548.556.7
NM1,298251032,7042,3296,500151.914.846.558.844.259.7


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 3 per race/ethnicity per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Chart 2. Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016



Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Chart 3. Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

supplemental image

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Chart 4. Alcohol-related Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2009-2013



Alcohol-related Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2010-2014

supplemental image



Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   All rates are deaths per 100,000 population and have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Page Content Updated On 01/08/2018, Published on 06/01/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 12 November 2018 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 1 Jun 2018 11:22:15 MDT