Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Profile for Alcohol - Alcohol-Related Death

Problem Statement

The consequences of excessive alcohol use are severe in New Mexico. New Mexico's total alcohol-related death rate has ranked first, second, or third in the US since 1981; and 1st for the period 1997 through 2010 (the most recent year for which state comparison data are available). The negative consequences of excessive alcohol use in New Mexico are not limited to death but also include domestic violence, crime, poverty, and unemployment, as well as chronic liver disease, motor vehicle crash and other injuries, mental illness, and a variety of other medical problems. Nationally, one in ten deaths among working age adults (age 20-64) is attributable to alcohol. In New Mexico this ratio is one in six deaths.


Chart 1. Alcohol-related Deaths by Year, New Mexico, 1990-2017

Alcohol-related Deaths by Year, New Mexico, 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Alcohol-related deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and alcohol-related deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 10 (ICD-10) codes.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Table 1. Alcohol-related Deaths by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population
Sex and Race/EthnicityAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All AgesAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All Ages
Male, American Indian507678790426335.8238.9218.9
Male, Asian/Pacific Islander2124186.227.655.724.1
Male, Black761178415.191.3142.470.3
Male, Hispanic1741,4763672,01616.5121.3152.288.4
Male, White651,0185141,59813.294.7111.964
Male, All Races2983,3569994,65316.4127.5132.187.8
Female, American Indian213757547011149.8140.2102
Female, Asian/Pacific Islander172102.412.714.410
Female, Black2204265.142.232.526.1
Female, Hispanic525092227835.141.375.232.7
Female, White224563618394.941.868.430
Female, All Races981,3726652,1355.751.373.837.6
Both Sexes, American Indian701,1421621,37418.5238.6180.3156.9
Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander2206284.419.230.315.7
Both Sexes, Black9812011010.570.987.550.9
Both Sexes, Hispanic2261,9845892,79910.981.1109.859.7
Both Sexes, White871,4748762,4379.268.188.646.8
Both Sexes, All Races3964,7281,6656,78911.289.1100.462.2


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Age-specific rates are crude rates, total rates for gender and race/ethnicity are age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Table 2. Alcohol-related Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjusted
CountyAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll RacesAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll Races
Bernalillo19911589908662,139149.611.658.863.74959
Catron1003812152.90081.244.257.4
Chaves103909619220.3060.956.156.555.8
Cibola78003222132147.9006170.993.3
Colfax00031184900094.444.467.1
Curry1183562107712158.743.544.745
De Baca00022400059.635.341.9
Dona Ana44726517545860.134.436.741.542.142.5
Eddy303739817797.3074.759.562.760.7
Grant201404891191.9090.353.960.157
Guadalupe0001601600083.7065.8
Harding000000000000
Hidalgo000971700066.359.663.9
Lea0086177147006442.252.245.6
Lincoln400185376178.8005670.568.2
Los Alamos0004263000026.432.328.5
Luna0012438640058.932.960.245
McKinley447012916493181.5057.766.642.7148.5
Mora0001721900083.950.577.7
Otero43054596190239.2041.541.844.854
Quay110161332381.5186084.450.268.1
Rio Arriba610219421278225.80244.7135.964.3139.4
Roosevelt10112193377.5071.539.634.736.3
Sandoval12208109144386157.9046.844.535.853.3
San Juan3260145118491140022.142.738.978.8
San Miguel1109517116130.7113.2083.245.876.8
Santa Fe2551258159454137.34211.168.538.556.4
Sierra00013516500075.479.780.9
Socorro1700312068183007144.372.4
Taos22008041143203.70081.252.676.9
Torrance10116294741.6061.849.154.952
Union000831100089.716.541.6
Valencia12221388724486.592.837.963.454.160.8
New Mexico1,374281102,7992,4376,789156.915.750.959.746.862.2
U.S.000000************


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 3 per race/ethnicity per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Chart 2. Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017



Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Chart 3. Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Alcohol-related Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

supplemental image

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Chart 4. Alcohol-related Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2009-2013



Alcohol-related Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2010-2014

supplemental image



Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   All rates are deaths per 100,000 population and have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 01/09/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 17 January 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 9 Jan 2019 12:20:01 MST