Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Profile for Alcohol - Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths

Problem Statement

Chronic heavy drinking (defined as drinking, on average, more than two drinks per day for men, and more than one drink per day for women) often is associated with alcoholism or alcohol dependence, and can cause or contribute to a number of diseases, including alcoholic liver cirrhosis. For the past 15 years, New Mexico's death rate from alcohol-related chronic disease has consistently been first or second in the nation, and 1.5 to two times the national rate. The national death rate from alcohol-related chronic disease in 2015 (13.9) was the same as that in 1990. In contrast, New Mexico's rate increased 52 percent from 1990 to 2015.


Chart 1. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population. Alcohol-related deaths for 1990-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and alcohol-related deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 10 (ICD-10) codes.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Table 1. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population
Sex and Race/EthnicityAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All AgesAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All Ages
Male, American Indian4473605372.2206.9163.9132.2
Male, Asian/Pacific Islander0617013.417.59.5
Male, Black0241438036.3117.633.4
Male, Hispanic38412571,1010.369.1106.749.1
Male, White25462698160.350.858.528.7
Male, All Races91,9016062,5160.572.380.145.6
Female, American Indian3287603501.7114.7112.176.4
Female, Asian/Pacific Islander051507.97.25.4
Female, Black013316027.422.715.5
Female, Hispanic33011274320.324.543.118
Female, White22521393930.323.226.413.6
Female, All Races88613301,1990.532.236.620.9
Both Sexes, American Indian77591208862158.7133.2102.4
Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander011213010.311.27.1
Both Sexes, Black0371654032.670.224.9
Both Sexes, Hispanic61,1423841,5320.346.771.632.9
Both Sexes, White37984081,2090.336.941.320.9
Both Sexes, All Races172,7629363,7150.55256.532.8


Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Problem Statement (continued)

In general, males are more at risk than females for alcohol-related chronic disease death. Male rates are 2-3 times higher than female rates, across all racial/ethnic groups. American Indians are most at risk among the race/ethnic groups, with both total rates and male and female rates more than twice the corresponding state rates. As mentioned earlier, Hispanic males are also at elevated risk.
Rates are high in the American Indian and Hispanic populations in certain counties. It is worth noting the considerable variation across counties in American Indian alcohol-related chronic disease death rates.

Table 2. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjusted
CountyAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll RacesAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll Races
Bernalillo1463295424571,184111.73.528.835.424.131.7
Catron0002250****52.9615.5
Chaves0024549980031.229.925.827.2
Cibola5600211188104.80038.936.960.3
Colfax000189270****52.816.732.4
Curry10414315058.8029.121.121.921.4
De Baca000112******29.27.915.7
Dona Ana4341468924755.425.221.423.320.222.4
Eddy10238498947.7044.33227.928.8
Grant101202245132.9090.325.12324.5
Guadalupe000909******40.5030.9
Harding000000******000
Hidalgo0004270****33.612.825.6
Lea0022529570018.920.517.417.6
Lincoln300102841143.10**27.530.532.9
Los Alamos0002101100**12.399
Luna0011417320051.618.823.921.7
McKinley27901157302114.5043.732.914.990.9
Mora000719**0**30.69.526.5
Otero32032346105182.2023.52219.329
Quay11011620381.5186055.422.239.4
Rio Arriba490011315177180.1**07640.185
Roosevelt00058130**019.914.714.8
Sandoval86066669228111.6033.826.714.930.1
San Juan17400175024275.40016.61538.2
San Miguel01056967**113.2047.424.243
Santa Fe193014776249104.822.7038.116.128.6
Sierra000829380**050.234.842
Socorro1000141035115.90031.42235.6
Taos1500462182126****45.219.539.8
Torrance0009101900022.914.316.1
Union000718******73.43.226.1
Valencia720754412956.753034.32230.3
New Mexico88613541,5321,2093,715102.47.124.932.920.932.8
U.S.000000************


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population. ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Chart 2. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017



Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Chart 3. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Death by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

supplemental image

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Chart 4. Alcohol-related Chronic Disease Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2010-2014



Alcohol-Related Chronic Disease Death Rates by Small Area, New Mexico, 2010-2014

supplemental image



Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.
Page Content Updated On 11/30/2017, Published on 01/18/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 04 December 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 18 Jan 2019 17:32:09 MST