Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Profile for Alcohol - Alcohol-Related Chronic Liver Disease Deaths

Problem Statement

Alcohol-related chronic liver disease (AR-CLD) is a progressive disease caused by alcohol abuse. It imposes a heavy burden of morbidity and mortality in New Mexico, and it is the principal driver of New Mexico's consistently high alcohol-related chronic disease death rate. Over the past 30 years, New Mexico's AR-CLD rate has trended upward, while the national rate has decreased 20%. In 1993, AR-CLD surpassed alcohol-related motor vehicle crash death as the leading cause of alcohol-related death in New Mexico. Since 1997, New Mexico's death rate from AR-CLD has consistently been substantially higher than the death rate from alcohol-related motor vehicle crashes.


Chart 1. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2008-2017

Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2008-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Table 1. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population
Sex and Race/EthnicityAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All AgesAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All Ages
Male, American Indian2302363401132.298.183.2
Male, Asian/Pacific Islander030306.303.7
Male, Black07714010.258.711.7
Male, Hispanic15411657070.144.468.731.3
Male, White0275122397025.626.613.7
Male, All Races31,1313311,4650.24343.726.4
Female, American Indian1215492650.586.191.458.1
Female, Asian/Pacific Islander020304.202.8
Female, Black0729014.815.58
Female, Hispanic2230953270.218.732.113.6
Female, White016271233014.913.48
Female, All Races36182178380.223.124.114.6
Both Sexes, American Indian3517856050.8108.194.170
Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander051605.14.13.2
Both Sexes, Black014922012.137.19.7
Both Sexes, Hispanic37702601,0340.131.548.522.1
Both Sexes, White0437193631020.219.610.8
Both Sexes, All Races61,7495482,3030.2333320.3


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Age-specific rates (e.g., Ages 0-24) are per 100,000; all-ages rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Problem Statement (continued)

More than 75% of AR-CLD deaths occur before age 65.
AI/AN in Rio Arriba, Socorro, and Taos Counties, Hispanics in Quay and Rio Arriba, and Whites in Taos, Mora, and Cibola present the highest rates.

Table 2. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjusted
CountyAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll RacesAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll Races
Bernalillo8611435022666.81.412.322.811.8
Catron0001100037.31.5
Chaves00132270028.32114.2
Cibola370018869.20034.724.8
Colfax00015600041.611.8
Curry102111958.7016.916.313.9
De Baca0001000025.20
Dona Ana411964353.86.1515.39.2
Eddy1002430450020.817.5
Grant000141000017.19.3
Guadalupe0008000035.70
Harding0000000000
Hidalgo0004100032.75.6
Lea000151400012.28.4
Lincoln200718103.90017.718.6
Los Alamos0001400010.33.9
Luna00081000010.313.1
McKinley2000113282.4042.927.73.2
Mora0005100021.88.3
Otero26011424150.7010.313.410
Quay10082381.50039.47.4
Rio Arriba3100838112.20055.317.9
Roosevelt0005600017.913.2
Sandoval5801443376.106.417.47.5
San Juan12200133552.50012.910.5
San Miguel0104050112.9033.410.6
Santa Fe13201003767.420.4025.57.9
Sierra00061600032.220
Socorro5009653.60018.213.6
Taos110026994.400267.1
Torrance0005500012.37.5
Union0005000052.90
Valencia500532039.20024.49.6
New Mexico6056221,034631703.29.722.110.8
U.S.0000000000


Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Chart 2. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017



Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]

Chart 3. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Alcohol-related Chronic Liver Disease Death by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

supplemental image

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Chart 4. Alcohol-related CLD Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2009-2013



Alcohol-Related Chronic Liver Disease Death Rates by Small Area, New Mexico, 2009-2013

supplemental image



Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are deaths per 100,000 population and have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 03/19/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 04 December 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 19 Mar 2019 09:24:56 MDT