Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Profile for Drug Overdose Deaths

Problem Statement

New Mexico's drug overdose death rate has been one of the highest in the nation for most of the last two decades. New Mexico's death rate has more than tripled since 1990. While deaths due to illicit drugs have remained steady during the past decade, deaths due to prescription drugs (particularly opioid pain relievers) have increased dramatically. In addition to the high death rates, drug abuse is one of the most costly health problems in the U. S. In 2007, it was estimated that prescription opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse cost New Mexico $890 million. ^1^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont # Based on a national methodology derived by Birnbaum et al. (2011). "Societal costs of opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse in the United States." Pain Medicine, 12(4):657-667. }}
In 2016, New Mexico had the thirteenth highest total drug overdose death rate in the nation, including DC (most recent data available).


Chart 1. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

Table 1. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population
Sex and Race/EthnicityAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All AgesAges 0-24Ages 25-64Ages 65+All Ages
Male, American Indian5770822.633.7019.3
Male, Asian/Pacific Islander15063.811.206.9
Male, Black3341386.450.98.629.9
Male, Hispanic89750248638.461.61036.6
Male, White41459335338.342.77.227.1
Male, All Races1391,338611,5387.750.88.131.1
Female, American Indian3412461.616.43.79.9
Female, Asian/Pacific Islander12033.93.503.1
Female, Black3130167.527.5016.8
Female, Hispanic37351124003.628.54.116.8
Female, White17391514593.835.99.621.2
Female, All Races61805669323.530.17.318
Both Sexes, American Indian811821282.124.72.214.5
Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander27093.96.904.8
Both Sexes, Black6471546.941.24.324.5
Both Sexes, Hispanic1261,101361,2636.1456.726.7
Both Sexes, White58850849926.139.38.524.3
Both Sexes, All Races2002,1431272,4705.640.47.724.6


Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Age-specific rates (e.g., Ages 0-24) are per 100,000; all-ages rate is per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Problem Statement (continued)

For all ages combined, Whites and Hispanics have the most deaths due to drug overdose, 24.7 per 100,000 and 26.8 per 100,000, respectively. The highest death rates occur in the 24-64 age groups.
Drug overdose deaths have been prominent in Rio Arriba County with Hispanics dying of drug overdose, at a rate of almost 105 per 100,000. Whites also have high drug overdose death rates. Many counties have unstable rates for certain race/ethnic groups due to small population sizes.

Table 2. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

Number of DeathsDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjusted
CountyAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll RacesAmerican IndianAsian PIBlackHispanicWhiteAll Races
Bernalillo3443047535221.6430.329.124.2
Catron00003000040.9
Chaves112263939.340.139.816.429.5
Cibola4001098.40019.726.5
Colfax00014800051.424.1
Curry101112342.209.212.218.8
De Baca0002000084.80
Dona Ana015926305.524.11422.9
Eddy100164526.6001234.5
Grant00023250003946.7
Guadalupe0009100056.114.6
Harding0000000000
Hidalgo0003500026.655.1
Lea00615400041.88.132.9
Lincoln000132200043.245.5
Los Alamos00051100037.719.9
Luna00071200010.841
McKinley22011169.5048.525.221.9
Mora0002000015.80
Otero303164213.802914.524.5
Quay0005400025.223.2
Rio Arriba1000143437.200111.822.7
Roosevelt0013700103.88.414
Sandoval1312486217.310.613.318.720.7
San Juan2602175711.4047.616.720
San Miguel00050300053.47.4
Santa Fe6201396733.117037.923
Sierra100214130.3001137.2
Socorro1001229.70032.34.6
Taos300231537.30028.826.9
Torrance100111144.6003625.9
Union0001000012.80
Valencia10159385.9023.727.329.2
New Mexico1289541,26399214.54.824.526.724.3
U.S.0000000000


Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

Chart 2. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017



Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

Chart 3. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

supplemental image

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Chart 4. Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Small Areas, New Mexico, 2010-2014



Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Small Areas, New Mexico, 2010-2014

supplemental image



Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are deaths per 100,000 population and have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.
Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 01/09/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 07 July 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 1 May 2019 12:38:29 MDT